Privacy

PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

PART A – PURPOSE AND CONTEXT

1.0 Eve Health is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of all personal information affiliated with Eve Health’s business undertakings.

1.1 Eve Health follows the terms and conditions of privacy and confidentiality in accordance to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as per schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), forming part of the Privacy Act 1988 (‘the Act’).

1.2 The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to clearly communicate how Eve Health collects and manages personal information.

1.3 The point of contact for any queries regarding this policy is the Eve Health CEO Health via email at reception@evehealth.com.au.

PART B – AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

2.0 As a private sector health service provider and under permitted health situations, Eve Health is required to comply with the APPs as prescribed under the Act.

2.1 The APPs regulate how Eve Health may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals, including Eve Health’s patients may:

  • address breaches of the APPs by Eve Health;
  •  access their own personal information; and
  • correct their own personal information.

2.2 In order to provide patients with adequate health care services, Eve Health will need to collect and use personal information. It is important to be aware that if a patient provides incomplete or

inaccurate information or a patient withholds personal health information Eve Health may not be able to provide that patient with the services they are requesting.

2.3 In this Privacy Policy, common terms and definitions include:

  • “personal information” as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Meaning “information or an opinion including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material format or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion”; and
  • “health information” as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This is a particular subset of “personal information” and means information or an opinion about:

– the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual;

– an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or

– a health service provided or to be provided to an individual.

2.3.1 Personal information also includes ‘sensitive information’ which is information including, but not limited to a patient’s:

  •  race;
  • religion;
  • political opinions;
  • sexual preferences; and or
  • health information.

2.3.2 Information deemed ‘sensitive information’ attracts a higher privacy standard under the Act and is subject to additional mechanisms for the patient’s protection.

PART C – TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.0 Eve Health collects information from each individual patient that is necessary to provide that patient with adequate health care services.

3.1 This may include collecting information about a patient’s health history, family history, ethnic background or current lifestyle to assist the Eve Health care team in diagnosing and treating a patient’s condition.

PART D – COLLECTION & RETENTION

4.0 This information will in most circumstances be collected directly from the patient via administrative forms, administrative phone calls, medical referrals and consults, face to face consultation etc.

4.1 In other instances, Eve Health may need to collect personal information about a patient from a third party source. This may include:

  • relatives; or
  • other health service providers.

PART D – COLLECTION & RETENTION

4.0 This information will in most circumstances be collected directly from the patient via administrative forms, administrative phone calls, medical referrals and consults, face to face consultation etc.

4.1 In other instances, Eve Health may need to collect personal information about a patient from a third party source. This may include:

  • relatives; or
  • other health service providers.

4.2 This will only be conducted if the patient has provided consent for Eve Health to collect his/her information from a third party source; or, where it is not reasonable or practical for Eve Health to collect this information directly from that patient. This may include where:

  • the patient’s health is potentially at risk and his/her personal information is needed to provide them with emergency medical treatment.

4.3 Eve Health endeavours to store and retain a patient’s personal & health information in hard copy and electronically, transferred electronically onto a domestic server.

PART E – PURPOSE OF COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE

5.0 Eve Health only uses a patient’s personal information for the purpose(s) they have provided the information for unless one of the following applies:

  • the patient has consented for Eve Health to use his/her information for an alternative or additional purpose;
  • the disclosure of the patient’s information by Eve Health is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of criminal law or a law imposing a penalty or sanction, or for the protection of public revenue;
  • the disclosure of the patient’s information by Eve Health will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health; or
  • Eve Health is required or authorised by law to disclose your information for another purpose.
  1. Health Professionals to provide treatment

During the patient’s treatment at Eve Health he/she may be referred to alternative medical treatment/services (i.e. pathology or radiology) where Eve Health’s staff may consult with senior medical experts when determining a patient’s diagnosis or treatment. Eve Health’s staff may also refer the patient to other health service provider/s for further treatment during and following the patient’s admission (i.e. physiotherapist or outpatient or community health services). These health professionals will be designated health service providers appointed to use the patient’s health information as part of the process of providing treatment. Please note that this process will be conducted whilst maintaining the confidentiality and privacy of the patient’s personal information.

  1. Alternative Health services

At any point a patient wishes to be treated by an alternative medical practitioner or health care service that requires access to his/her personal/health information Eve Health requires written authorisation. This written authorisation is to state that the patient will be utilising alternative health services and that these health services have consented for a transfer of personal/health information.

iii. Other Third Parties

Eve Health may provide personal information regarding a patient’s treatment or condition to

additional third parties. These third parties may include:

  • parent(s);
  • child/ren;
  • other relatives;
  • close personal friends;
  • guardians; or
  • a person exercising a patient’s power of attorney under an Enduring Power of Attorney.

Where information is relevant or reasonable to be provided to third parties, written consent from the patient is required. Additionally, the patient may at any time wish to disclose that no third parties as stated are to access or be informed about his/her personal information or circumstances.

  1. Other Uses of Personal Information

In order to provide the best possible environment in which to treat patients, Eve Health may also use personal/health information where necessary for:

  • activities such as quality assurance processes, accreditation, audits, risk and claims management, patient satisfaction surveys and staff education and training;
  • invoicing, billing and account management;
  • to liaise with a patient’s health fund, Medicare or the Department of Veteran’s Affairs as necessary; and
  • the purpose of complying with any applicable laws – i.e. in response to a subpoena or compulsory reporting to State or Federal authorities.

5.1 If at any point or for any of the aforementioned reasons Eve Health uses or discloses personal/health information in accordance with the APPs, Eve Health will provide written notice for the patient’s consent for the use and/or disclosure.

PART F – ACCESS AND CHANGES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.0 If an individual patient reasonably requests access to their personal information for the purposes of changing that information he/she must engage with the relevant practice contact person.

6.1 The point of contact for patient access to personal information is: CEO Eve Health

(07) 3332-1999

reception@evehealth.com.au

Available all working days

6.2 Once an individual patient requests access to his/her personal information Eve Health will respond within a reasonable period of time to provide that information.

6.3 All personal information will be updated in accordance with any changes to a patient’s personal circumstances brought to Eve Health’s attention. All changes to personal information will be subject to patient’s consent and acknowledgement.

6.4 If an individual requests access to his/her personal information Eve Health may charge a fee of $50.

PART G – COMPLAINTS HANDLING

7.0 If you have a complaint in regard to our Privacy and Confidentiality Policy, or you feel there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please address your complaint in writing to:

The CEO Eve Health, PO Box 21, SPRING HILL QLD 4004. Please include contact details;

including a telephone number; so that we may contact you in a timely manner.

PART H – PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

8.0 Use of Overseas Parties:

(a) Eve Health does engage with overseas entities, with which personal or health information could be transferred, appointed or disclosed. These overseas entities may include:

  1. International Invitro Fertilisation (IVF) Clinics – various;
  2. International Health Insurance Groups – various; and
  3. International general or specialist clinicians.

The aforementioned entities engaged overseas are subject to the legislative requirements as stipulated by the APPs.

PART I – DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL/HEALTH INFORMATION

9.0 If Eve Health receives any unsolicited personal information that is not deemed appropriate for the permitted health situation, Eve Health will reasonably de-identify and dispose of that information accordingly.

9.1 If Eve Health holds any personal or health information that is no longer deemed relevant or appropriate for the permitted health situation, Eve Health will reasonably de-identify and dispose of that information accordingly.

PART J – ACCESS TO POLICY

10.0 Eve Health provides free copies of this Privacy Policy for patients and staff to access, which can be/will be located/provided:

  • www.evehealth.com.au
  • Eve Health reception: hard copy provided upon request
  • Quality Management System – LogiQC – Staff only
  • Practice Organisation and Management Manual – Staff only

PART K – REVIEW OF POLICY

11.1 Eve Health in accordance with any legislative change will review the terms and conditions of this policy to ensure all content is both accurate and up to date.

11.2 Notification of any additional review(s) or alteration(s) to this policy will be provided to patients and staff within 1 month of the change. If change occurs, patients and staff are asked to review the new policy and staff are required to sign an acknowledgment form.